BrewersWorldSeries.com

2026 World Series · Game 3 ·

Robert Gasser throws six one-hit innings and the Brewers score eight two-out runs in the fifth to rout the Rays 10–1 in World Series Game 3

W Brewers 10, Rays 1 Brewers lead the World Series 3–0 · Tropicana Field, St. Petersburg
The short answer

The Milwaukee Brewers beat the Tampa Bay Rays 10–1 in Game 3 of the 2026 World Series on October 26 at Tropicana Field to take a 3–0 series lead. Rookie Robert Gasser allowed one hit over six scoreless innings and faced the minimum 18 batters, and Milwaukee scored eight runs with two outs in the fifth inning. Jackson Chourio went 4-for-5. The Brewers are one win from their first World Series title.

Our Game 3 MVP (fan pick)

Robert Gasser: 6 scoreless innings, 1 hit, 1 walk, 3 strikeouts, facing the minimum 18 batters. The first lefty to do that in a World Series game since Sandy Koufax in 1965.

Official MLB full-game highlights · 22 min · via MLB on YouTube

How it happened

Robert Gasser gave up a line-drive single to Yandy Díaz leading off the bottom of the first and then retired 14 straight Rays. He walked Victor Mesa Jr. to open the sixth but still faced the minimum 18 batters through six innings, the first left-hander to do that in a World Series game since Sandy Koufax in 1965. Gasser has allowed one run in 15 innings over three postseason starts, all on the road.

Milwaukee broke through against former Brewer Freddy Peralta in the third. Christian Yelich singled home Jackson Chourio, and William Contreras followed with a single that scored Jake Bauers for a 2–0 lead.

The fifth inning broke the game open, and all eight runs came with two outs. Contreras' grounder was first ruled a force at second to end the inning, but replay overturned the call and the bases were loaded. Peralta was done after 4⅔ innings. Against Cam Booser, Brice Turang's liner got past shortstop Taylor Walls for two runs, Garrett Mitchell singled in a run, Cooper Pratt doubled in two and Sal Frelick doubled in another. Cole Sulser came in, and David Hamilton singled and Chourio doubled to make it 10–0. Seven straight two-out hits set a postseason record.

Every Brewers starter reached base and eight of the nine drove in a run. Chourio went 4-for-5 with a double and a stolen base; only Ty Cobb, in 1908, was younger when he had four hits and a steal in a World Series game. Contreras and Turang had three hits apiece, and Milwaukee finished with 16.

Antonio Senzatela threw two perfect innings. Brandon Woodruff, pitching for the first time since July, worked the ninth. Díaz doubled home Cedric Mullins on a full count to break up the shutout before Jonathan Aranda grounded out to end it. It was Milwaukee's eighth straight postseason win and fourth straight on the road, in front of a sellout crowd of 40,388.

Turning point

Up 2–0 with two outs in the fifth, the Brewers strung together a postseason-record seven straight two-out hits, starting with William Contreras' infield single after a replay overturned the inning-ending force out, and scored eight runs.

Scoring timeline

  1. Bot 1st
    Yandy Díaz singles off Robert Gasser; Gasser then retires 14 straight MIL 0, TB 0
  2. Top 3rd
    Christian Yelich and William Contreras RBI singles off Freddy Peralta MIL 2, TB 0
  3. Top 5th
    Replay overturns the inning-ending force at second; Contreras infield single loads the bases MIL 2, TB 0
  4. Top 5th
    Brice Turang two-run hit, Garrett Mitchell RBI single off Cam Booser MIL 5, TB 0
  5. Top 5th
    Cooper Pratt two-run double, Sal Frelick RBI double MIL 8, TB 0
  6. Top 5th
    David Hamilton RBI single, Jackson Chourio RBI double off Cole Sulser MIL 10, TB 0
  7. Bot 9th
    Yandy Díaz RBI double off Brandon Woodruff; Jonathan Aranda grounds out to end it Final: MIL 10, TB 1

Brewers standouts

Box score

Line score: Brewers vs. Rays, World Series Game 3
Team123456789RHE
Milwaukee BrewersMIL00208000010160
Tampa Bay RaysTB000000001131

Home runs: None

Milwaukee Brewers batting
BatterABRHHRRBIBBK
Jackson Chourio LF5240101
Jake Bauers 1B4100011
Christian Yelich DH3120110
Andrew Vaughn PH-DH1000000
William Contreras C5130101
Gary Sánchez C0000000
Brice Turang 2B5130200
Garrett Mitchell CF3110112
Luis Lara CF1000000
Cooper Pratt SS5110202
Sal Frelick RF4110100
David Hamilton 3B3110100
Joey Ortiz PH-3B2000000
Totals41101601037
Milwaukee Brewers pitching
PitcherIPHRERBBK
Robert Gasser6.010013
Antonio Senzatela2.000001
Brandon Woodruff1.021101
Tampa Bay Rays batting & pitching
Tampa Bay Rays batting
BatterABRHHRRBIBBK
Yandy Díaz DH4020100
Ryan Vilade 1B2000001
Jonathan Aranda SUB2000000
Chandler Simpson LF3000000
Junior Caminero 3B3000000
Ben Williamson 2B3000001
Jonny DeLuca CF3000001
Victor Mesa Jr. RF2000010
Nick Fortes C2000000
Cedric Mullins SUB1110000
Taylor Walls SS2000001
Jorge Mateo SUB1000001
Totals28130115
Tampa Bay Rays pitching
PitcherIPHRERBBK
Freddy Peralta4.275534
Cam Booser0.044400
Cole Sulser1.141101
Garrett Cleavinger1.000001
Tyler Wells1.000001
Steven Matz1.010000

Frequently asked questions

Who won World Series Game 3 between the Brewers and Rays?
The Milwaukee Brewers won World Series Game 3 of the 2026 World Series, Brewers 10, Rays 1, on Monday, October 26, 2026.
What was the final score of Brewers vs. Rays World Series Game 3?
The final score was Brewers 10, Rays 1. Brewers lead the World Series 3–0.
What was the turning point of World Series Game 3?
Up 2–0 with two outs in the fifth, the Brewers strung together a postseason-record seven straight two-out hits, starting with William Contreras' infield single after a replay overturned the inning-ending force out, and scored eight runs.
Who hit home runs in World Series Game 3?
Neither team hit a home run.
Where was World Series Game 3 played?
World Series Game 3 was played at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg, FL.
Where can I watch World Series Game 3 highlights?
MLB's official full-game highlights (22 min) are embedded on this page and on YouTube at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b7BE1gwgv64.