BrewersWorldSeries.com

2026 National League Division Series · Game 2 ·

Chourio walks off Mason Miller as Brewers take 2–0 NLDS lead over Padres

W Brewers 4, Padres 3 Brewers lead the NLDS 2–0 · American Family Field, Milwaukee
The short answer

The Milwaukee Brewers beat the San Diego Padres 4–3 in Game 2 of the 2026 NLDS on October 4 at American Family Field. Trailing 3–2 in the bottom of the ninth, the Brewers drew three straight walks from Padres closer Mason Miller to load the bases, and Jackson Chourio lined a two-run walk-off single up the middle. Milwaukee took a 2–0 series lead.

Official MLB full-game highlights · 23 min · via MLB on YouTube

How it happened

San Diego led for most of the afternoon. The Padres scored in the first, fifth and seventh innings, with Ty France driving in two runs, and three Milwaukee errors kept handing them chances.

The pitching duel was close. Michael King held the Brewers to one run over five innings with six strikeouts. Logan Henderson matched him with five innings of two-run ball, and only one of those runs was earned.

Milwaukee answered each Padres run. The Brewers scored in the fifth and again in the seventh, when Sal Frelick drove in a run, to go to the ninth down 3–2. The bullpen of Abner Uribe, JoJo Romero, Aaron Ashby and Trevor Megill kept it there; San Diego's only run against them was unearned.

Miller, who had come on in the eighth, lost the strike zone in the ninth. He walked Christian Yelich, Frelick and pinch-hitter Gary Sánchez to load the bases.

Down to his final strike, Chourio lined a single up the middle that scored the tying and winning runs. Milwaukee left with a 2–0 lead, needing one win in San Diego to advance.

Turning point

Mason Miller walked the bases loaded in the ninth, and Jackson Chourio lined a two-run walk-off single up the middle.

Scoring timeline

  1. Top 1st
    Padres score first SD 1, MIL 0
  2. Top 5th
    Padres add a run SD 2, MIL 0
  3. Bot 5th
    Brewers get on the board SD 2, MIL 1
  4. Top 7th
    Padres push the lead back to two SD 3, MIL 1
  5. Bot 7th
    Sal Frelick RBI cuts it to one SD 3, MIL 2
  6. Bot 9th
    Miller walks Yelich, Frelick and Sánchez; Chourio two-run walk-off single Final: MIL 4, SD 3

Brewers standouts

Box score

Line score: Padres vs. Brewers, NLDS Game 2
Team123456789RHE
San Diego PadresSD100010100352
Milwaukee BrewersMIL000010102453

Home runs: None

Milwaukee Brewers batting
BatterABRHHRRBIBBK
Jackson Chourio LF4010200
Brice Turang 2B4000001
Jake Bauers 1B4000002
William Contreras C4000001
Garrett Mitchell CF4110002
Christian Yelich DH3210011
Sal Frelick RF2110120
Cooper Pratt SS3010000
Andrew Vaughn PH1000000
David Hamilton 3B3000001
Gary Sánchez PH0000010
Joey Ortiz PR0000000
Totals32450348
Milwaukee Brewers pitching
PitcherIPHRERBBK
Logan Henderson5.022134
Abner Uribe1.111010
JoJo Romero0.200012
Aaron Ashby1.020001
Trevor Megill1.000000
San Diego Padres batting & pitching
San Diego Padres batting
BatterABRHHRRBIBBK
Fernando Tatis Jr. RF5100001
Dustin Harris LF5000101
Jase Bowen LF0000000
Manny Machado 3B2100020
Ty France 1B3020201
Jackson Merrill CF4010001
Gavin Sheets DH1000010
Austin Hays DH1000001
Samad Taylor DH1010000
Xander Bogaerts SS3000012
Luis Campusano C2110010
Freddy Fermin C1000000
Jake Cronenworth 2B4000000
Totals32350357
San Diego Padres pitching
PitcherIPHRERBBK
Michael King5.031106
Yuki Matsui1.111010
Bradgley Rodriguez0.200000
Mason Miller1.212232

Frequently asked questions

Who won NLDS Game 2 between the Brewers and Padres?
The Milwaukee Brewers won NLDS Game 2 of the 2026 National League Division Series, Brewers 4, Padres 3, on Sunday, October 4, 2026.
What was the final score of Brewers vs. Padres NLDS Game 2?
The final score was Brewers 4, Padres 3. Brewers lead the NLDS 2–0.
What was the turning point of NLDS Game 2?
Mason Miller walked the bases loaded in the ninth, and Jackson Chourio lined a two-run walk-off single up the middle.
Who hit home runs in NLDS Game 2?
Neither team hit a home run.
Where was NLDS Game 2 played?
NLDS Game 2 was played at American Family Field in Milwaukee, WI.
Where can I watch NLDS Game 2 highlights?
MLB's official full-game highlights (23 min) are embedded on this page and on YouTube at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X4-UPiCQ5s0.